Custom Spaces Privacy Policy

Effective: October 1, 2013

We value your privacy, and we want to help make your experience with Custom Spaces, Inc. (“Custom Spaces,” “we” or “us”) and our website, available at www.customspaces.com (the “Custom Spaces Website”), as satisfying and safe as possible. We have established this policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to explain how we collect Personal Information (as defined below) on the Custom Spaces Website, and how we use and disclose that Personal Information. “Personal Information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows a person to directly identify an individual, such as name or email address, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Custom Spaces Terms of Use. Any capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning set forth in the Custom Spaces Terms of Use. By using the Custom Spaces Website, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. How the Custom Spaces Website Operates

In our operation of the Custom Spaces Website, and our provision of services to you and other users, we collect, use, and retain all information, including Personal Information, that you disclose to us. Our use and disclosure of Personal Information is described in this Privacy Policy. Our disclosures of Personal Information to our partners and affiliates are described in greater detail under the “When We Disclose Personal Information” heading below. In general, the types and amount of personally identifiable information we collect vary depending on the activity. We endeavor to limit the collection of personally identifiable information to information we believe is minimally necessary to achieve our stated collection purposes.

2. Information We Collect

We collect two types of data about users: (1) information that you or others voluntarily submit to us (described below under “User Supplied Information”) and (2) technical data automatically collected from all visitors to the Custom Spaces Website (described below under “Passive Data Collection”).

Persons under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the Custom Spaces Website and, therefore, we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from young people under the age of 13. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and other laws have been established to protect the privacy of minors and we abide by all federal and state laws and guidelines regarding youth privacy.

3. User Supplied Information

In order to create an account on the Custom Spaces Website, you need to provide us with a username, your full name, your city, and your email address. If you choose to provide User Content to us, you are giving us permission to use, store, and disclose such User Content, including any Personal Information provided with such User Content, to any third party in our sole discretion.

4. Passive Data Collection

Like most web-based services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser when you use the Custom Spaces Website. We may use a variety of methods, including clear GIFs (also known as “web beacons”) and “cookies” (small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services), to collect this information. The information that we collect with these automated methods may include, for example, your IP address, cookie information, a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Custom Spaces Website, and the “referring URL” (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the Custom Spaces Website).

We also use cookies on the Custom Spaces Website to store session validators on your hard drive.

We may use passively-collected data to: (a) monitor your participation in various sections of the Custom Spaces Website; (b) customize our service to you; (c) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (d) administer, operate, and improve the Custom Spaces Website and our other services and systems, and to provide services and content that are tailored to you. If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated forms.

5. How We Use Personal Information

We use Personal Information to establish and enhance our relationship with you. We may use Personal Information (i) to operate, provide, improve, and maintain the Custom Spaces Website, (ii) to develop new services, (iii) to prevent abusive and fraudulent use of the Custom Spaces Website, (iv) to personalize and display content on the Custom Spaces Website, (v) to send you information about other events or services in which we believe you may be interested and (vi) for other administrative and internal business purposes.

We may use your e-mail address for administrative communications such as communicating with you, notifying you of major Custom Spaces Website updates, for customer service purposes, and to send privacy or security-related notices.

6. When We Disclose Personal Information

We do not rent or sell email addresses or other Personal Information. We do not share Personal Information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

Custom Spaces Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmission, or data hosting) on our behalf. Such entities only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no other purpose than to provide us with necessary services.

Custom Spaces Affiliates

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliates (including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to (i) prevent violation of the Custom Spaces Terms of Use, or our other agreements, (ii) take precautions against liability, (iii) protect the rights, property, or safety of Custom Spaces, any individual, or the general public, (iv) maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure, (v) protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses, (vi) investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations or (vii) assist government enforcement agencies.

7. Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your Personal Information, including names, email addresses, and phone numbers, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of such a transfer (by a posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

8. Security

We use industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information under our control. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain private.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Custom Spaces Website or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Custom Spaces Website. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.customspaces.com), or elsewhere on the Custom Spaces Website and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

9. Your Choices

You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by contacting us at contact@customspaces.com or at the address set forth below in the “Contacting Us” Section.

Please be aware that even if you update or remove Personal Information that you have provided to us, your Personal Information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

10. Email Communications and Unsolicited Commercial Email

We may send you administrative messages, and updates regarding the Custom Spaces Website and our services, by email. You may indicate your preferences regarding certain email messages by unsubscribing from them, or by contacting us at the address below:

28 Second Street
Third Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105

11. Third-Party Services

The Custom Spaces Website may contain links to websites and information regarding services provided by third parties. Any Personal Information you provide to third parties via use of third-party sites, or use of third party services, is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with Personal Information.

12. International Users

The Custom Spaces Website is hosted in the United States. If you use the Custom Spaces Website from the European Union, or any other region with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you are transferring your personal data outside of those jurisdictions to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union and other regions. By providing Personal Information under this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States.

13. Changes and Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will update the “effective date” at the top of the Privacy Policy. If we make an update to this Privacy Policy that is materially less restrictive in our use or disclosure of Personal Information that we collected prior to the update, we will provide you with prior notice of the pending update and seek your consent by posting notice on the Custom Spaces Website or by contacting you using the email address you provided. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information on the Custom Spaces Website.

Your continued use of the Custom Spaces Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

14. Contacting Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

28 Second Street
Third Floor
San Francisco, CA 94105
contact@customspaces.com

We will respond via email unless you specifically request a response by postal mail.